Privacy Statement

Our Privacy Pledge

At BGC South Vancouver Island (BGC) and Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Victoria Foundation, respecting privacy is an important part of our commitment to our participants, donors, employees, website users, and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us. Our commitment to privacy is reflected in our Privacy Pledge and our Privacy Code, which have been developed to comply with relevant portions of the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) – the BC equivalent to the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPDEDA). Both documents are available on request.

Collecting & Protecting Personal Information

Accessing your Personal Information

Participant Privacy

Donor Privacy

Website Use


Collecting & Protecting Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Examples of personal information include SIN#, age, marital status, and language.  Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses, and telephone numbers published in telephone directories are not considered personal information.

Personal information gathered by BGC is kept in confidence. Staff are authorized to access personal information based only on their need for the information and for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. BGC uses services requiring password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive.

BGC shall specify orally, electronically or in writing the identified purposes for which the information is needed to the participant, donor or employee at or before the time personal information is collected. Upon request, persons collecting personal information shall explain these identified purposes and uses or refer the individual to a designated person within the Agency who can explain the purposes.

When personal information that has been collected is to be used or disclosed for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose shall be identified prior to use. Unless the new purpose is permitted or required by law, the consent of the participant, donor or employee will be acquired before the information will be used or disclosed for the new purpose.

Accessing your personal information

Through our Privacy Officers we will attempt to honour any reasonable request you make for access to your personal information.

We would like to have your consent to continue to collect, use, and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above. However, you do have choices and can refuse or withdraw your consent as follows:

1. You may refuse to provide your personal information to us.
2. You may also withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

Please note that this may limit our ability to provide you with certain services.

Participant Privacy

BGC has a legal and ethical responsibility to protect the anonymity of its participants and their families. Staff will not disclose nor discuss participant information acquired during the course of their work except to authorized persons. Disclosure or discussion of information must be within the parameters of the Child, Family, and Community Service Act, the Youth Criminal Justice Act, and the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). Confidentiality expectations extend beyond the term of employment or membership with the Agency.

Donor Privacy

We adhere to the following with respect to the privacy of our donors:

All information on a donor or individual created by, or on behalf of, BGC or the Foundation will be kept confidential to the greatest extent possible. Access to this information is limited to a few employees who are not permitted to use this information in any way other than to carry out their duties.

In order to issue receipts for income tax purposes, donors are required to provide their mailing address.  Unless otherwise notified or indicated at time of donation, donors will receive mailings such as our annual report, invitations to our AGMs, and other special events and solicitation letters.

If you have provided us with your telephone number you may receive a telephone call with respect to your donation, however, we do not engage in telephone solicitation.

Donors or individuals have the right to review their records to ensure accuracy and to have their names removed from lists upon request.

Donor information or contact information will not be transferred or used except on behalf of BGC or the Foundation. Mailing lists will not be sold; however, they may be shared with another organization for a joint fundraising event. In such a case, only name and contact information will be used and individuals on the list will be notified.

If you do not wish to receive one or more of the above mentioned mailings please contact us at (250)384-9133, or email us at giving@bgcsvi.org.

Website Use

BGC collects implicit information on an anonymous basis from visitors to our website, to provide and maintain a high level of service. This information may include your IP address, your domain, your browser information, operating system information, referral data, service provider, and local time. This information is not personally identifiable.

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to Boys and Girls Club of Greater Victoria’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be directed to the Privacy Officer at (250) 384-9133 Ext. 201 or email at privacy@bgcsvi.org.